Sea buckthorn oil has a long tradition of use for a variety of internal and external conditions. It can support healthy hair and skin and to promote healthy living.
Reputable cosmetic companies add sea buckthorn oil to face creams for its antioxidant properties that can slow down premature ageing. As a powerful anti-inflammatory agent this oil helps the healing the burns and wounds. Taken internally, the oil can maintain healthy blood vessels.
The Sea buckthorn berries is a natural source of Omega-7 fatty acids. Recent research suggest Omega-7 is a vital component to help maintain healthy hair, skin and nails.
The Sea buckthorn berries is a nutritional goldmine containing naturally occuring essential fatty acids (Omega-3, Omega-6, Omega-7 and Omega-9), essential amino acids, vitamins A and C, minerals (calcium, potassium and phosphorus), protein and fiber.
Sea buckthorn oil uses:
External use: apply to dry clean skin and leave for at least 20 min, or overnight to benefit more mature skin. If necessary wipe off the excess. Due to high content of carotenes, oil will temporarily stain the skin with deep orange colour which will dissipate over 20 to 30 minutes.
Internal use: Take 1 to 2 teaspoon up to three times a day, ideally 30 minutes before meals.
Warnings: Discontinue use if signs of irritation should appear.
One of the ingredient of this oil is omega 7 which can be potentially used for skin rejuvenation purposes.
Keep closed in a cool dark place or refrigerate.
Seabuckthorn berry oil